The People of the Molecular Foundry

In addition to state-of-the-art instrumentation, users at the Molecular Foundry benefit from the unique in-house expertise of its researchers. This collaborative, multidisciplinary environment is made up of the people listed below.

Organizational Chart

For information on opportunities to join the Molecular Foundry, please refer to the Foundry Careers page.

Leadership
Jeff Neaton, Director 510.486.4527
Branden Brough, Deputy Director (acting) 510.486.4206
Meg Holm, Operations Manager (acting) 510.486.5135
Facility Directors
Stefano Cabrini, Facility Director, Nanofabrication 510.486.7339
David Prendergast, Facility Director, Theory of Nanostructured Materials 510.486.4948
Jim Schuck, Facility Director, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.4822
Jeff Urban, Facility Director, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.486.4526
Ron Zuckermann, Facility Director, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.7091
Yi Liu, Facility Director, Organic and Macromolecular Synthesis 510.486.6287
Andrew Minor, Facility Director, NCEM 510.495.2749
Research Staff
Caroline Ajo-Franklin, Staff Scientist, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.4299
Shaul Aloni, Staff Engineer, Inorganic Nanostructures/Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.7452
Paul Ashby, Staff Scientist, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.7081
Emory Chan, Staff Scientist, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.486.7874
Jim Ciston, Staff Scientist, NCEM 510.495.8072
Bruce Cohen, Staff Scientist, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.6640
Peter Ercius, Staff Scientist, NCEM 510.486.4634
Brett Helms, Staff Scientist, Organic and Macromolecular Synthesis 510.486.7729
Nate Hohman, Staff Scientist, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.486.6155
Christian Kisielowski, Staff Scientist, NCEM 510.486.4716
D. Frank Ogletree, Staff Engineer, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.4862
Deirdre Olynick, Staff Scientist, Nanofabrication 510.495.2893
Colin Ophus, Research Scientist, NCEM 510.486.5663
Gang (Gary) Ren, Staff Scientist, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.495.2375
Andreas Schmid, Staff Scientist, NCEM 510.486.4564
Adam Schwartzberg, Staff Engineer, Nanofabrication 510.486.5337
Alex Weber-Bargioni, Staff Scientist, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.4026
Steve Whitelam, Staff Scientist, Theory of Nanostructured Materials 510.495.2769
Technical Staff
Virginia Altoe, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.7153
Ed Barnard, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.4822
Mike Brady, Joint Molecular Foundry/ALS Project Scientist 510.486.6548
Karen Bustillo, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, NCEM 510.486.4324
Teresa Chen, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, Organic and Macromolecular Synthesis 510.495.2805
Michael Connolly, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.6388
Scott Dhuey, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Nanofabrication 510.486.4946
Michael Elowson, Senior Research Technician, Nanofabrication 510.486.4643
Rita Garcia, Principal Research Associate, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.4125
Liana Klivansky, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Organic and Macromolecular Synthesis 510.486.4199
Tevye Kuykendall, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.495.2649
Tracy Mattox, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.495.2649
Anne Pham, Senior Research Associate, Inorganic Nanostructures 510.486.5526
Behzad Rad, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, Biological Nanostructures 510.486.5795
Simone Sassolini, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, Nanofabrication 510.486.4820
Chengyu Song, Senior Scientific Engineering Associate, NCEM 510.486.6751
John Turner, Scientific Engineering Associate, NCEM 510.486.5700
Teresa Williams, Principal Scientific Engineering Associate, Organic and Macromolecular Synthesis 510.486.6671
Ed Wong, Scientific Engineering Associate, Imaging and Manipulation of Nanostructures 510.486.6206
User Program Office
Alison Hatt, User Program Director 510.486.7154
Ron Zuckermann, User Program Senior Advisor 510.486.7091
Dmitry Soustin, User Program Administrator 510.486.7687
Tina McCoy, User Program Support 510.486.7493
Donald Lee, IT Programmer 510.486.5016
General Inquires 510.486.7423
Operations
Safety & Building Management    
Michael Wisherop, Facilities and EHS Manager 510.486.7407
Carleton Falzone, Principal EH&S Technician 510.486.7679
     
Finance    
Sarah Gutierrez, Senior Resource Analyst 510.486.6419
David Hom, Administrator 510.486.4224
     
Strategy and External Relations    
Branden Brough, Director of Strategy and External Relations 510.486.4206
     
Human Resources    
Ewa Elkins, Senior HR Division partner 510.495.2952
Misty Enriquez, HR Division partner 510.486.6492
     
Administration    
Suksham Barun, Facility Support 510.486.6716
     
IT Support    
Karen Fernsler, IT Support 510.486.4815
Perry Lao, IT Support 510.495.2702
Top