Molecular Foundry Molecular Foundry Molecular Foundry

Agenda

Preliminary agenda below. Please check back for updates. Downloadable PDFs of the agenda will be available before the meeting.

Thursday, August 17

Morning — Plenary Session I

8:00 am Registration and breakfast Tent outside B50 Auditorium
8:55 am Welcome - User Executive Committee B50 Auditorium
9:00 am Berkely Lab Welcome
Michael Witherell
Berkeley Lab Director
B50 Auditorium
9:05 am Molecular Foundry Update
Jeffrey Neaton
Director of the Molecular Foundry, Berkeley Lab; Professor of Physics UC Berkeley
9:25 am Keynote Address
Harriet Kung
Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences, US Department of Energy
B50 Auditorium
10:10 am Keynote Address
Eric Betzig
Group Leader at the Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Professor of Physics and of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley
B50 Auditorium
10:55 am Refreshment Break Tent
11:25 am Peter Denes, Berkeley Lab B50 Auditorium
11:45 am Hema Karundasa, U.C. Berkeley B50 Auditorium
12:05 pm Lei Fang, Texas A&M University B50 Auditorium
12:25 pm Keiko Munechika, aBeam Technologies, Inc. B50 Auditorium
12:45 pm Lunch Tent
1:45 pm User Town Hall Meeting B70a, R3377

Afternoon — Plenary Session II

2:15 pm Keynote Address
Monica Olvera de la Cruz
Lawyer Taylor Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor of Chemistry, Northwestern University
B50 Auditorium
3:00 pm User presentation, TBA B50 Auditorium
3:15 pm User presentation, TBA B50 Auditorium
3:30 pm User presentation, TBA B50 Auditorium
3:45 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm New capability development at the Molecular Foundry B50 Auditorium
5:00 pm Poster Session & Reception
Refreshments served
Building 54 Patio/Cafeteria
7:00 pm End of poster session.

Friday, August 18

Morning — Plenary Session I

8:00 am Breakfast Tent outside B50 Auditorium
9:00 am Morning Symposia (locations and individual agendas on Symposia page)
  • Far from Equilibrium: On the Synthesis and Design of Low-Dimensional Materials
  • Biohybrid Materials for Energy Transduction
  • Capturing Dynamic Behavior by Low Dose-Rate Electron Microscopy
  • Big Data in Microscopy or Extracting Useful Information from Large Microscopy Datasets
various
10:30 am Break
11:00 am Morning Symposia continue (locations and individual agendas on Symposia page) various
12:45 pm Lunch
Announcements: Poster Competition and Staff Award winners
Tent

Afternoon — Symposia

2:15 pm Afternoon Symposia (locations and individual agendas on Symposia page)
  • Architectures for Control and Manipulation of Quantum Matter
  • Soft Material Synthesis, Imaging, and Analytical Techniques
  • Responsive and Reconfigurable Materials
  • Ultrafast Characterization and In-Situ Microscopy
various
3:45 pm Break
4:15 pm Afternoon Symposia continue (locations and individual agendas on Symposia page) various
6:00 pm Meeting adjourned