Molecular Foundry Molecular Foundry Molecular Foundry

Agenda

The meeting agenda is below. Detailed agenda for the symposia can be seen on the symposia page.

Downloadable PDFs of the agenda will be available before the meeting.

Thursday, August 17

Morning — Plenary Session I

8:00 am Registration Pickup and Coffee Tent outside B50 Auditorium
8:55 am Welcome - User Executive Committee B50 Auditorium
9:00 am Berkeley Lab Welcome
Michael Witherell
Berkeley Lab Director
B50 Auditorium
9:05 am Molecular Foundry Update
Jeffrey Neaton
Director of the Molecular Foundry and Associate Laboratory Director for Energy Sciences, Berkeley Lab; Professor of Physics UC Berkeley
9:25 am Keynote Address
The Molecular Foundry – 15+ Years After the Conceptual Design [abstract]
Harriet Kung
Director of Basic Energy Sciences, Office of Science, US Department of Energy
B50 Auditorium
10:10 am Keynote Address
Imaging Cellular Dynamics from Molecules to Organisms [abstract]
Eric Betzig
Group Leader at the Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute; Professor of Physics and of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley
B50 Auditorium
10:55 am Refreshment Break Tent
11:25 am Resolved! Detectors for microscopy.
Peter Denes, Berkeley Lab [abstract]
B50 Auditorium
11:45 am Chemical Approaches to Addressing the Instability and Toxicity of Lead-Halide Perovskite Absorbers
Hemamala Karunadasa, Stanford University
B50 Auditorium
12:05 pm Conformational Control of pi-Conjugated Organic Materials through Dynamic Bonds
Lei Fang, Texas A&M University [abstract]
B50 Auditorium
12:25 pm Photonics On a Fiber For Wavefront Manipulation
Keiko Munechika, aBeam Technologies, Inc.
B50 Auditorium
12:45 pm Lunch Tent
1:45 pm User Town Hall Meeting B70a, R3377

Afternoon — Plenary Session II

2:15 pm Keynote Address
Encoding Functions in Soft Matter
Monica Olvera de la Cruz
Lawyer Taylor Professor of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor of Chemistry, Northwestern University
B50 Auditorium
3:00 pm Enhanced Water Flux in Sub-1-nm Carbon Nanotube Porins
Ramya Tunuguntla, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory [abstract]
B50 Auditorium
3:15 pm A Combined Experimental and Theoretical Approach to Understanding Anion Redox in Li-Rich Layered Oxide Electrodes
Will Gent, Stanford University [abstract]
B50 Auditorium
3:30 pm Electrochemical Approach to Carbon Dioxide Utilization
Kendra Kuhl, Opus 12 [abstract]
B50 Auditorium
3:45 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm New Capability Development at the Molecular Foundry
  • Combinatorial Approach to Multifunctional Porous Graphitic Materials (PGMs)
    Zdenek Preisler, Xinle Li, and Changlin Zhang
  • Carbon Isn't Just Dirt: Innovations in Electron Microscopy of Hard-Soft Materials
    Peter Ercius and Francesca Manea
  • New Opportunities in Realization and Characterization of 2D Systems at the Molecular Foundry
    Adam Schwartzberg
  • MOCHAs for Energy Transfer and Photonics
    Nate Hohman
B50 Auditorium
5:00 pm Poster Session & Reception
Refreshments served
Building 54 Patio/Cafeteria
7:00 pm End of poster session.

Friday, August 18

Morning — Symposia

8:00 am Registration Pickup and Coffee Tent outside B50 Auditorium
9:00 am Morning Symposia (Agendas on Symposia page)
  • Far from Equilibrium: On the Synthesis and Design of Low-Dimensional Materials (B50 Auditorium)
  • Biohybrid Materials for Energy Transduction (B70a, R3377)
  • Capturing Dynamic Behavior by Low Dose-Rate Electron Microscopy (B59, R4102)
  • Big Data in Microscopy or Extracting Useful Information from Large Microscopy Datasets (B59, R3101)
various
10:30 am Refreshment Break
11:00 am Morning Symposia continue (Agendas on Symposia page) various
12:45 pm Lunch
Announcements: Poster Competition and Staff Award winners
Tent

Afternoon — Symposia

2:15 pm Afternoon Symposia (Agendas on Symposia page)
  • Architectures for Control and Manipulation of Quantum Matter (B59, R4102)
  • Soft Material Synthesis, Imaging, and Analytical Techniques (B70a, R3377)
  • Responsive and Reconfigurable Materials (B59, R3101)
  • Ultrafast Characterization and In-Situ Microscopy (B50 Auditorium)
various
3:45 pm Refreshment Break
4:15 pm Afternoon Symposia continue (Agendas on Symposia page) various
6:00 pm Meeting adjourned