Molecular Foundry Molecular Foundry

Agenda

This page provides an overview meeting agenda as well as speaker details for the plenary session. Detailed agenda for the symposia can be seen on the symposium page.

Day 1 - Wednesday, August 15

Morning — Plenary Session I

8:00 am Breakfast Tent outside B50 Auditorium
8:45 am Opening Remarks B50 Auditorium
8:50 am Molecular Foundry Update
Jeffrey Neaton
Director of the Molecular Foundry and Associate Laboratory Director for Energy Sciences, Berkeley Lab; Professor of Physics UC Berkeley
B50 Auditorium
9:30 am Keynote Address
Abandoning Perfection for Quantum Technologies [abstract]
David Awschalom
University of Chicago, Liew Family Professor in Molecular Engineering
B50 Auditorium
10:15 am Break Tent
10:45 am Nanostructures for the terawatt solar age: New concepts for generation of electricity and fuels from sunlight [abstract]
Harry Atwater, California Institute of Technology
B50 Auditorium
11:05 am World-challenging Problems in Next Generation Electronics: A Start-up's Perspective [abstract]
Supriya Jaiswal, Astrileux Corporation
B50 Auditorium
11:25 am Giant Quantum Dots from the Inside Out [abstract]
Jennifer Hollingsworth, Los Alamos National Laboratory
B50 Auditorium
11:45 pm User/Staff Panel Discussion and Townhall B50 Auditorium
12:30 pm Lunch Tent

Afternoon — Plenary Session II

1:30 pm Keynote Address
Synthetic Glycopolymers Reveal New Targets for Cancer Immune Therapy [abstract]
Carolyn Bertozzi
Stanford University, Anne T. and Robert M. Bass Professor of Chemistry
B50 Auditorium
2:15 pm Defining Conduction Pathways in Cathode Materials: Resolving Logjams Through Atomistic Design and Mesoscale Texturation [abstract]
Sarbajit Banerjee, Texas A&M University
B50 Auditorium
2:35 pm The Electronic Structure of WS2 Flakes [abstract]
Roland Koch, Berkeley Lab
B50 Auditorium
2:55 pm Networks of Helical, Braided Quantum Wells [abstract]
Alexandra Courtis, UC Berkeley
B50 Auditorium
3:15 pm Coffee Break
3:45 pm New People and Tools at the Molecular Foundry
Jian Zhang, Functional Nanoporous Materials: Synthesis and Catalytic Applications
Liang Tan, Theory of Nanoscale Structure and Resulting Electronic-Optical-Vibrational Behavior
Sinead Griffin, Theory and Design of Functional Quantum Materials
Karen Bustillo, In-situ TEM
Alex Muller, Focused Ion Beam for TEM Sample Prep
B50 Auditorium
4:25 pm Poster Slam B50 Auditorium
4:55 pm Walk to poster session; set up posters
5:00 pm Poster Session & Reception
Refreshments served
Building 54 Patio/Cafeteria
7:00 pm End of poster session.

Day 2 - Thursday, August 16

Morning — Symposia

8:00 am Registration Pickup and Coffee Tent outside B50 Auditorium
9:00 am Morning Symposia (Agendas on Symposia page)
  • Quantum Information Science at the Nanoscale (B59, R3101)
  • Rational Design of Photo-Electrochemical Energy Materials (B59, R4102)
  • Multimodal In Situ Characterization of Hard/Soft Materials Across Interfaces and Multiple Scales, Part I (B50 Auditorium)
  • Semisoft Matter: Preparations and Possibilities in Hybrid Nanomaterials (B70a, R3377)
various
10:30 am Refreshment Break
11:00 am Morning Symposia continue (Details on Symposia page) various
12:30 pm Lunch Tent

Afternoon — Symposia

2:00 pm Afternoon Symposia (Details on Symposia page)
  • Ultrafast and Ultrasmall: From Spatio-Temporal Dynamics to Emergent Phenomena (B59, R3101)
  • Perovskite-Based Optoelectronic Materials (B59, R4102)
  • Multimodal In Situ Characterization of Hard/Soft Materials Across Interfaces and Multiple Scales, Part II (B50 Auditorium)
  • Industry Research at the Foundry (B70a, R3377)
various
3:30 pm Refreshment Break
4:00 pm Afternoon Symposia continue (Detials on Symposia page) various
5:30 pm Meeting adjourned